Privacy Policy

At Brigstowe we are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information, which is why we want to be completely transparent about why we need the personal information we request and how we will use it. We want everyone who supports us, or who comes to us for support, to feel confident and comfortable with how any personal information shared with us will be looked after or used. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information (this means any information that identifies or could identify you).

Brigstowe’s Privacy Policy may change so please remember to check back from time to time. We are committed to treating you with respect and openness. 

1.       Who we are

Here at Brigstowe, we are committed to protecting your personal information and making every effort to ensure that your personal information is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.

In this policy we use the term personal information to mean any information you give us from which you can be identified. This might include your name, your home address, your personal email contact details, or your telephone number. Personal information does not include information where your identity has been removed (i.e. anonymous data).

We are a “data controller” for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“Data Protection Law”).  This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information. 

For further information about our privacy practices, please contact us by:

•        Writing to Brigstowe, Easton Community Centre, Kilburn St, Bristol, BS5 6AW

•        Calling us on 0117 9555038

•        Emailing to info@brigstowe.org

2.       How we collect information about you

Everything we do, we do to ensure that we can help people living with HIV get both support and respect. We want to make sure you receive the communications that are most relevant to you, be it through visiting our website or receiving emails, post or phone calls. We want to make sure you receive the best attention when you book on an event, access our services, volunteer or make a donation.

We collect information from you in the following ways:

When you interact with us directly: This could be if you ask us about our services, register with us for an event, make a donation to us, ask a question about HIV, apply for a job or volunteering opportunity or otherwise provide us with your personal information. This includes when you phone us, visit our website, or get in touch through the post, or in person.

When you interact with us through partners working on our behalf: This could be if you agree for a professional or other individual to contact us on your behalf with a view to you using our services and provide your consent for your personal information to be shared with us.

When you visit our website: We gather general information which might include which pages you visit most often and which services, events or information is of most interest to you. We may also track which pages you visit when you click on links in emails from us. We also use “cookies” to help our site run effectively. There are more details below – see ‘Cookies’.

We use this information to make improvements and to ensure we provide the best service and experience for you. Wherever possible we use anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

When you interact with us indirectly: When you give permission to other organisations to share your personal information with us. Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example the London Marathon or fundraising sites like JustGiving or Virgin Money Giving. These independent third parties will only do so when you have given your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy to understand fully how they will process your information. 

 

3.       Information we collect and why we use it

Personal Information

Personal information we collect includes details such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, health, gender, sexuality, race and religion etc., as well as information you provide in any communications between us.  You will have given us this information whilst accessing a service, making a donation, registering for an event, or any of the other ways to interact with us. We will only use your information where we have a legal basis to do so and will always respect your rights.

We will mainly use this information:

  • To provide you with information and support.

  • Handle your enquiry and request

  • To keep a record of your relationship with us.

  • Where you volunteer with us, to administer the volunteering arrangement.

  • To process your donations or other payments, to claim Gift Aid on your donations and verify any financial transactions.

  • Manage our recruitment

  • To gather anonymised data about who uses our services

If you do not provide this information, we will not be able to provide you with the service you have requested, process your donation, sign you up for a particular event or provide you information that you have requested.

We may also use your personal information:

  • To send you information about HIV, our services and events (where you have consented to this)

  • To contact you about our work and how you can support Brigstowe (see section 8 on ‘Marketing’ below for further information).

  • To invite you to participate in surveys or research.

Sensitive Personal Information

If you share your personal experience or the experiences of a friend or relative, we may also collect this information. If you provide us with any Sensitive Personal Information by telephone, email or by other means, we will treat that information with extra care and confidentiality and always in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

As part of our campaigning work it can be helpful to share examples of people’s experiences to raise awareness of HIV. It will always be your decision as to whether you would like us to share your story with the media, other parties or in publications such as our Annual Report. If you do give permission, then you can also choose whether we use your own name or a pseudonym (usually the latter).

A special note about the Sensitive Personal Information we hold   

Data Protection Law recognises that some categories of personal information are more sensitive. Sensitive Personal Information can include information about a person’s health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation or religious beliefs.

We will only use this information:

  • For the purposes of dealing with your enquiry, training, and quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide.

  • We will not pass on your details to anyone else without your express permission except in exceptional circumstances. Examples of this might include: anyone reporting serious self-harm; posing a threat to others; or children contacting us and sharing serious issues such as physical abuse or exploitation.

  • Where you have given us your express consent or otherwise clearly indicated to us that you are happy for us to share your story, then we may publish it in our Annual Report, on our website, or in other media. 

 

4.       Legal basis for using your information

In most cases, we will only use your personal information where we have your consent. 

However, there are other lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information and one of those is called ‘legitimate interests’. This means that the reason that we are processing information is because there is a legitimate interest for Brigstowe to process your information to help us to achieve our vision of ensuring a world in which people with HIV live long and healthy lives, free from poverty, stigma, prejudice and discrimination

Whenever we process your Personal Information under the ‘legitimate interest’ lawful basis we make sure that we take into account your rights and interests and will not process your personal information if we feel that there is an imbalance.

Some examples of where we have a legitimate interest to process your Personal information are: if you are referred to us by a third party who indicates that you are aware of the referral; or if you are applying for a job and send us your application form.

5.       Marketing

We will only contact you about our work and how you can support Brigstowe by phone, email or text message, if you have agreed for us to contact you in this manner.

However, if you have provided us with your postal address we may send you information about our work and how you can support Brigstowe by mail unless you have told us that you would prefer not to hear from us in that way.

You can update your choices or stop us sending you these communications at any time by contacting info@brigstowe.org or clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the relevant communication.

6.       Sharing your Information

The personal information we collect about you will mainly be used by our staff (and volunteers) at Brigstowe so that they can support you.

We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for their own marketing activities. Nor do we sell any information about your web browsing activity.

Brigstowe may however share your information with our trusted partners and suppliers (known as data processors) who work with us or on our behalf to deliver our services, but processing of this information is always carried out under our instruction. We make sure that they store the data securely, delete it when they no longer need it and never use it for any other purposes. Some examples of where we may share your information are with our fulfilment partners who help us to store our data and with our partners who help us to manage our social media accounts and communicate with you.

Our client group, called All In, is run jointly by Brigstowe and Terrence Higgins Trust. In order to run this service we need to share your personal details (as completed on your membership form) with Terrence Higgins Trust. We will obtain your permission before we share any information about you.

Legal disclosure

We may disclose your information if required to do so by law (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority); or, in order to enforce our conditions of sale and other agreements.

7.       Keeping your information safe

We take looking after your information very seriously. We’ve implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information using the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information sent to us this way, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site.

Our websites may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. Please be aware that advertisers or Web sites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites or advertisers.

Any debit or credit card details which we receive on our website are passed securely to PayPal our payment processing partner, according to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards.

8.       How long we hold your information for

We only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity, which may be to fulfil statutory obligations. The length of time we hold your information depends on the nature of our relationship with you. If you would like more information about this then please get in touch.

9.   Your rights

You have various rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you – these are set out in more detail below.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting our Administrator by post to Brigstowe, Easton Community Centre, Kilburn St, Bristol, BS5 6AW, by telephoning 0117 9555038 or by email to info@brigstowe.org .  You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, https://ico.org.uk/ .

  • Access to your personal information: You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge.  Please make all requests for access in writing, and provide us with evidence of your identity.

  • Right to object: You have the right to object to Brigstowe processing your personal information.  Please contact us as noted above, providing details of your objection.

  • Consent: If you have given us your consent to use personal information (for example, for marketing), you can withdraw your consent at any time.

  • Rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.

  • Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

  • Restriction: You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

10.   Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies, which are small files that download to your device when you visit our website. They help our website recognise your device so that the site can work more effectively and gather information about how our site is used by visitors. This lets us provide a better experience to you and other users when visiting our website.

This website uses a cookie control system informing and asking the user on their first visit to the website to allow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from you before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on your computer / device.

We currently use cookies for Google Analytics services. The cookies used to deliver Google Analytics service are described in the table below.

Cookie

Title

Description

__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmv

__utmz

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.

These cookies contain no personally identifiable information, but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.

Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Opt-out

To provide you with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

  • Internet Explorer

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies

  • Google Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies

  • Mozilla Firefox

http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Blocking%20cookies

  • Apple Safari

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=32467

11.   Monitoring

Your communications with our teams (including by telephone or email) may be monitored and/or recorded for training, quality control and compliance purposes to ensure that we continuously improve our customer service standards.